Loading...
2019 U20 World Cup: Meet The Teams Hoping To Produce The Next “Messi”, “Ronaldo” – CheapGoals
Connect with us

Europe

2019 U20 World Cup: Meet The Teams Hoping To Produce The Next “Messi”, “Ronaldo”

Published

on

Every season, youngsters pop up from all corners, some going on to have a long and successful career, some not so spectacular career while some fade into oblivion as soon as they shine.

On the national level, the football governing body (FIFA) created the U17 and the U20 World Cup to serve as feeders into the national teams.

The decision has so far been a positive one with a lot of stars been born from various editions of the tournaments. Every two years a new set of players are discovered.

From Lionel Messi, John Obi Mikel in 2005 to Sergio Aguero in 2007, Alexander Lacazzette, Ahmed Musa in 2011, Louis Figo in 1991, Xavi, Ronaldinho in 1999, Raul in 1995, many players have graced this stage of International Football and thus went on to become household names and successful careers.

This year in Poland, a new set of stars will be born as 24 teams will do battle to become the next set of FIFA U20 world champions, from May to June 2019. We take a peek into all the teams.

 

GROUP A

 

POLAND

Nickname: The whites and Reds

Appearance: 5th

Last Appearance: 2007

Best Performance: 3rd place (1983)

Coach: Jacek Magiera

 

TAHITI

Nickname: Iron Warriors

Appearance: 2nd

Last Appearance: 2009

Best Performance: Group Stage

Coach: Bruno Tehaamoano

 

SENEGAL

Nickname: Young Lions of Teranga

Appearance: 4th

Last Appearance: 2015

Best Performance: 4th place (2015)

Coach: Joseph Koto

 

COLOMBIA

Nickname: Los Cafeterias (The Coffee Growers)

Appearance: 10th

Last Appearance: 2015

Best Performance: 3rd place (2003)

Coach: Arturo Reyes

 

GROUP B

MEXICO

Nickname: El Tri

Appearance: 15th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: Runners up (1977)

Coach: Diego Ramirez

 

ITALY

Nickname: Gil Azzurini

Appearance: 6th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: 3rd place (2017)

Coach: Paolo Nicolato

 

ECUADOR

Nickname: La Tricolor

Appearance: 4th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: R16 (2001)

Coach: Jorge Cellico

 

JAPAN

Nickname: Samurai Blues

Appearance: 10th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: Runners up (1999)

Coach: Masanga Kageyama

 

GROUP C

 

HONDURAS

Nickname:

Appearance: 8th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: Group Stage

Coach: Javier Padilla

 

NEW ZEALAND

Nickname: Junior All Whites

Appearance: 6th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: R16 (2015, 2017)

Coach: Des Buckingham

NORWAY

Nickname: Landslaget

Appearance: 3rd

Last Appearance: 1993

Best Performance: Group Stage

Coach: Pal Arne Johansen

 

URUGUAY

Nickname: Olympic Le Celeste

Appearance: 15th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: Runners up (x2 1997, 2013)

Coach: Fabian Coito

 

GROUP D

 

QATAR

Nickname: –

Appearance: 4th

Last Appearance: New Zealand 2015

Best Performance: Australia 1981 (Runners Up)

Coach: Felix Sanchez Baz

 

UKRAINE

Nickname: –

Appearances: 4th

Last Appearance: New Zealand 2015

Best Performance: R16 (2001, 2005, 2015)

Coach: Oleksandr Vasylyovych Petrakov

 

NIGERIA

Nickname: The Flying Eagles

Appearance: 12th

Last Appearance: 2015

Best Performance: Runners up ( x2 1989, 2015)

Coach: Paul Aigbogun

 

USA

Nickname: The Yanks

Appearance: 16th

Last Appearance: South Korea 2017

Best Appearance: Saudi Arabia 1989 (4th place)

Coach: Tab Ramos (US)

 

GROUP E

 

PANAMA

Nickname: Red Tide

Appearance: 7th

Last Appearance: 2015

Best Performance: Group Stage

Coach: Darren Bazeley

 

MALI

Nickname: The Eagles

Appearance: 8th

Last Appearance: 2015

Best Performance: 3rd place (x2 1999, 2017)

Coach: Baye Ba

 

FRANCE

Nickname: The Little Blues

Appearance: 8th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: Winners (x1 2013)

Coach: Bernard Diomede

 

SAUDI ARABIA

Nickname: The Green Falcons

Appearance: 10th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: R16 (2011, 2017)

Coach: Khalid Al Atawi

 

GROUP F

 

PORTUGAL

Nickname: –

Appearance: 13th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: Winners (x2 1989, 1991)

Coach: Helio Sousa

 

SOUTH KOREA

Nickname: Teageuk Warriors

Appearance: 16th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: Fourth place (1983)

Coach: Jeong Jeong-Yong

 

SOUTH AFRICA

Nickname: Amajita

Appearance: 4th

Last Appearance: 2017

Best Performance: R16 (2009)

Coach: Thabo Senong

 

ARGENTINA

Nickname: Albiceleste

Appearance: 16th

Last Appearance: 2015

Best Performance: Winners (x6 1979, 1995, 1997, 2001, 2005, 2007)

Coach: Fernando Batista

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(Visited 209 times, 1 visits today)

Daniel is a passionate lover of Nigerian football. Follows local football and the national teams religiously. Aside from writing, he also does Sports analysis on Radio. Write to me on danycrusoe@gmail.com or follow me on twitter@danycrusoe95

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Facebook

Trending

%d bloggers like this: