Connect with us

Africa

CAF CC DRAW: River United And Enugu Rangers Face Tough Opponents

Published

on

Following the disappointing exit from the CAF Champions league Champions, Rangers FC and Rivers United have been drawn against Zambia’s Zesco United and Rwanda’s Rayon Sports FC.

The draw held on Tuesday, 21 March 2017 at the CAF Headquarters in Cairo, Egypt, was directed by CAF General Secretary Hicham El Amrani, co-anchored by Hazem El Hawary, a member of the CAF Interclubs Committee.

The first leg encounters are scheduled for the weekend April 7-9, 2017 with the return games on the weekend of April 14-16, 2017.

The major battle among the drawn is the titanic clash between TP Mazembe of DR Congo which had five CAF champions League titles and Algerian giants, JS Kabylie securing just two titles and are back in the continental competition after some time.

Away from Tp Mazembe vs Js Kabylie clash, another fascinating draw is the Moroccan derby between FUS Rabat and MAS Fez, a skirmish of two former Confederation Cup winner.

Meanwhile, Young Africans from Tanzania will confront MC Alger in their journey to achieve the group stage for the season while South Africa’s Bidvest comes up against yet another Egyptian resistance in Smouha. The South Africans were wiped out by Al Ahly from the CAF Champions League losing out on 1-0 aggregate

Malagasy champions, CNaPS have been drawn against Recreativo do Libolo of Angola in all Southern issue.

 

FULL FIXTURE

Bidvest (South Africa) vs Smouha (Egypt)
CNaPS (Madagascar) vs Recreativo do Libolo (Angola)
KCCA (Uganda) vs El Masry (Egypt)
Ports Authority (Gambia) vs Hilal Obeid (Sudan)
Port Louis (Mauritius) vs Club Africain (Tunisia)

Young Africans (Tanzania) vs MC Alger (Algeria)
TP Mazembe (DR Congo) vs JS Kabylie (Algeria)
AC Leopards (Congo) vs Mbabane Swallows (Swaziland)
FUS Rabat (Morocco) vs MAS Fez (Morocco)

Rangers (Nigeria) vs Zesco (Zambia)
Mounana (Gabon) vs ASEC Mimosas (Cote d’Ivoire)
RC Kadiogo (Burkina Faso) vs CS Sfaxien (Tunisia)
Rivers United (Nigeria) vs Rayon Sports (Rwanda)
BYC (Liberia) vs Supersports (South Africa)
AS Tanda (Cote d’Ivoire) vs Platinum Stars (South Africa)
Horoya (Guinea) vs Ittihad Tangier (Morocco)

First leg: 7-9 April 2017
Second leg: 14-16 April 2017

 

(Visited 15 times, 1 visits today)
Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Advertisement

Facebook

Trending

%d bloggers like this: